Smartlead vs Instantly.ai: Cold Email Sending Limits
Quick Summary: Smartlead is cheaper for low-volume sending, while Instantly offers more capacity at the mid-tier, with Hyper Growth providing 125,000 sends for about the price of Smartlead Pro’s 90,000. Both reach 500,000 monthly sends, but contact limits, verified email allowances, and included tools can determine the better fit. AgentSDR is positioned as a self-hosted alternative for teams that want control over sending infrastructure without per-send plan limits.
This Smartlead vs Instantly breakdown starts with one number: Instantly's $97 Hyper Growth plan covers 125,000 sends a month, while the Smartlead sending limit on Pro caps at 90,000 for $94. The Smartlead vs Instantly choice comes down to volume, and reading their Smartlead pricing plans side by side shows exactly what each dollar buys.
Smartlead vs Instantly.ai: Monthly Sending Limits at a Glance
| Smartlead | Instantly.ai | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly email sends | Base 6,000; Pro 90,000; Smart 150,000; Prime 500,000 | Growth 5,000; Hyper Growth 125,000; Light Speed 500,000; add-on 125,000 |
| Entry plan price | Base $39/month ($32 annual) | Growth $47/month ($37.60 annual) |
| Top-tier sending cap | prime: 500,000 sends per month, 170,000 verified prospect emails | Light Speed: 500,000 sends and 100,000 uploaded contacts |
| Contact storage | 2,000 contacts on Base, scaling to higher tiers | 1,000 uploaded contacts on Growth, a fixed limit across all campaigns |
| Best for | Volume-heavy outbound teams that need raw send capacity | Teams wanting a low entry price plus broad supporting tools |
How Smartlead and Instantly.ai Compare
Smartlead
Smartlead is an outbound email platform built for high-volume cold sending. Its plans are metered by monthly sends, starting at 6,000 on Base ($39/month) and climbing to 500,000 on Prime, alongside a separate verified prospect email allowance. It suits teams that need raw send capacity above all else.

Key strengths
- Top-tier cap of 500,000 monthly sends plus 170,000 verified prospect emails
- Entry tier at $39/month ($32 annual)
- Scales from 2,000 stored contacts upward
Instantly.ai
Instantly.ai is an outreach suite known for unlimited email accounts and warmup, sold through plans that meter monthly emails and set a fixed uploaded contacts limit. Growth starts at 5,000 sends for $47/month, reaching 500,000 on Light Speed. It fits teams that want a low entry price with broad supporting tools.

Key strengths
- Unlimited email accounts and warmup included
- Light Speed caps at 500,000 sends and 100,000 uploaded contacts
- Growth tier carries 1,000 uploaded contacts across campaigns
Monthly Sending Limits Compared Side by Side
Here is the direct answer: Smartlead starts at 6,000 monthly sends on Base and tops out at 500,000 on Prime. Instantly starts at 5,000 on Growth and also caps at 500,000 on Light Speed.
| Plan tier | Smartlead monthly sends | Instantly monthly sends |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | Base: 6,000 | Growth: 5,000 |
| Mid | Pro: 90,000 | Hyper Growth: 125,000 |
| Upper | Smart: 150,000 | Light Speed: 500,000 |
| Top | Prime: 500,000 | Add-on: +125,000 |

Entry and mid-tier caps on both platforms
Smartlead's Base plan includes 6,000 sends, while Pro reaches 90,000. Instantly counters with 5,000 on Growth and 125,000 on Hyper Growth, so mid-tier buyers get more volume for less.
What the top tiers cost in sending capacity
Both platforms hit 500,000 monthly sends at the top. Smartlead's Prime adds 170,000 verified prospect emails; Instantly's Light Speed includes 100,000 uploaded contacts instead.
Translating monthly caps into daily sending volume
Divide by 30 working days and stay under 50 emails per mailbox daily. A 90,000-send cap means roughly 3,000 emails a day, which takes about 60 warmed mailboxes - the same math behind any outbound email sequence plan.
Cost Per Thousand Emails Sent
Divide price by volume and the picture changes. Smartlead's Base plan costs $6.50 per thousand sends ($39 for 6,000), while Instantly's Growth works out to $9.40 ($47 for 5,000). Smartlead wins at entry level.
Mid-tier, Instantly's Hyper Growth delivers 125,000 sends for roughly the same price as Smartlead's $94 Pro plan with 90,000 sends, so Instantly edges ahead there.
Where each tool becomes the cheaper option
- Low volume (under 10,000 sends/month): Smartlead's smartlead pricing plans give you the lower cost per thousand.
- Mid volume: Instantly's Hyper Growth beats Smartlead's Pro on both volume and price per send.
- Top tier: Both cap at 500,000 sends, so cost depends on add-ons and contact limits.

For teams that need more sending room per mailbox, an open-source platform like AgentSDR lets you scale mailboxes without per-send plan limits.
The Second Meter: Contacts and Verified Emails
Sending caps get all the attention, but both tools meter a second resource: how many contacts you can store or verify. This second limit often bites first, because you exhaust contact slots before you hit your monthly email allowance.
Smartlead scales from 2,000 contacts on Base to 170,000 verified prospect emails on Prime. Instantly fixes 1,000 uploaded contacts on Growth and 100,000 on Light Speed. At those ratios, one email per contact is all most plans allow, so plan upgrades hinge on list size as much as send volume.
Which Should You Choose: Smartlead or Instantly.ai?
Choose Smartlead when volume comes before tooling breadth
Pick Smartlead if you need to push large monthly email sends and scale mailboxes cheaply. Prime gives 500,000 sends plus 170,000 verified prospect emails, so heavy agencies get room without per-seat pricing.
Choose Instantly when you need 125,000 sends and the surrounding suite
Choose Instantly if the mid tier matters most. Hyper Growth covers 125,000 sends for less than Smartlead's Pro, and you get lead database, warmup and CRM in one plan.
When a self-hosted stack makes more sense
If you want control over data and sending infrastructure, hosting your own platform beats renting limits. Self-hosted outbound platforms let you set your own per-mailbox caps and keep every reply on your servers.

If those sending caps don't fit your volume or budget, you don't have to choose between them. AgentSDR offers open-source, self-hosted outbound email with no per-send plan ceiling. See how it fits your team.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: What are the monthly email sending limits on Smartlead vs Instantly.ai?
Smartlead runs from 6,000 sends on Base to 500,000 on Prime. Instantly starts at 5,000 on Growth and caps at 500,000 on Light Speed, so top-tier volume matches.
Q2: How many emails per month can I send on Smartlead Basic and Pro plans?
Base includes 6,000 monthly sends; Pro raises the cap to 90,000 for $94. That works out to roughly 3,000 emails daily across about 60 warmed mailboxes.
Q3: Does Instantly.ai have higher sending limits than Smartlead on the same budget?
At mid-tier, yes. Instantly's Hyper Growth delivers 125,000 sends for about the price of Smartlead Pro's 90,000, making Instantly cheaper per thousand sends there.
Conclusion
Smartlead wins on entry-level cost per thousand sends; Instantly edges the mid tier with 125,000 sends. Both cap at 500,000 monthly. Match the plan to your volume, mailbox count and list size.